Coronavirus, Foreclosure & Contract Law
[…] "Impracticability of performance or frustration of purpose that is only temporary suspends the obligor’s duty to perform while the impracticability or frustration exists but does not discharge his duty or prevent it from arising unless his performance after the cessation of the impracticability or frustration would be materially more burdensome than had there been no impracticability or frustration.

In many states it's written into the statutory code.* California Civil Code § 1511 provides that the performance of an obligation is excused “when it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States...

In California, the test for whether a force majeure / act of God situation is present is “whether…there was such an insuperable interference…as could not have been prevented by the exercise of due diligence.” Pac. Vegetable Oil Corp. v. C.S.T., Ltd., 29 Cal.2d 238 (Cal. 1946).